Stocks

19 Jan: Stock market top losers January 17 2020

Stocks biggest losers

These are the stocks biggest losers for the US stock market on Friday, January 17, 2020:

Stocks Losers

CompanyPriceChange% Change
EXPD Expeditors International of Washing…76.82-4.52-5.56%
CDW CDW Corp136.85-7.35-5.10%
NTAP NetApp Inc62.42-2.96-4.53%
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co15.10-0.67-4.25%
JBHT J B Hunt Transport Services Inc114.68-5.08-4.24%
CHRW C.H. Robinson Worldwide Inc80.74-3.36-4.00%
UAA Under Armour Inc20.39-0.80-3.78%
COTY Coty Inc11.03-0.40-3.50%
PBCT People’s United Financial Inc16.05-0.57-3.43%
UA Under Armour Inc18.37-0.65-3.42

Source: https://money.cnn.com/data/hotstocks/

19 Jan: Stock market top gainers January 17 2020

Stock market top gainers

These are the stocks biggest gainers for the US stock market on Friday, January 17, 2020:

Stocks Gainers
Company Price Change % Change
QCOM Qualcomm Inc 95.91 +4.12 +4.49%
CTL Centurylink Inc 14.06 +0.50 +3.69%
CFG Citizens Financial Group Inc 40.87 +1.28 +3.23%
CAG Conagra Brands Inc 33.33 +1.03 +3.19%
YUM Yum! Brands Inc 105.40 +3.24 +3.17%
KSU Kansas City Southern 166.52 +4.89 +3.03%
LOW Lowe’s Companies Inc 122.36 +3.09 +2.59%
BSX Boston Scientific Corp 44.28 +1.08 +2.50%
SIVB SVB Financial Group 258.40 +6.10 +2.42%
LHX L3Harris Technologies Inc 219.38 +5.03 +2.35%
Source: https://money.cnn.com/data/hotstocks/

19 Jan: Most active stocks January 17 2020

Most active stocks

These are the most active stocks for the US stock market on Friday, January 17 2020:

Most Actives
Company Price Change % Change
AMD Advanced Micro Devices Inc 50.93 +1.16 +2.33%
BAC Bank of America Corp 34.71 -0.01 -0.03%
GE General Electric Co 11.81 -0.03 -0.25%
F Ford Motor Co 9.16 -0.01 -0.11%
AAPL Apple Inc 318.73 +3.49 +1.11%
MSFT Microsoft Corp 167.10 +0.93 +0.56%
T AT&T Inc 38.38 +0.35 +0.92%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co 49.18 -0.07 -0.14%
CMCSA Comcast Corp 47.50 +0.63 +1.34%
CSCO Cisco Systems Inc 49.02 -0.03 -0.06%
Source: https://money.cnn.com/data/hotstocks/

14 Jan: Stock Market News Live January 14 2020

Stock market news

We are again in the stock earnings period, and stock earnings calendar are set to add volatility in the stock market. Notable earnings today are:

Stock earnings

“At least one beneficiary has emerged from Boeing’s ongoing mess with its flagship plane. Airline giant Delta (DAL) posted fourth quarter profits that beat Wall Street’s estimates — citing an influx of customers that fled rivals because of canceled flights stemming from the 737 MAX’s grounding. The stock surged over 4% in pre-market action from Monday’s close.”

“JPMorgan shares rise after big Q4 earnings beat
Shares of JPMorgan Chase (JPM) jumped more than 1.5% in early trading after the largest U.S. bank by assets reported much stronger than expected fourth-quarter results.

Here were the key figures versus the expectations, according to analysts polled by Bloomberg.

Revenue (adjusted): $29.2 billion vs $27.9 billion expected.

Earnings per share (adjusted): $2.57 vs $2.36 per share expected

CEO Jamie Dimon highlighted a more constructive geopolitical and macroeconomic backdrop as helping buoy the bank to record revenue and net income in the fourth quarter.”

Source: https://finance.yahoo.com/news/stock-market-news-live-updates-january-14-2020-123900913.html

Stock futures today before the open

Stock futures today point to a flat open, as earnings kick off, and can move the stock market, and stocks that miss or beat earnings expectations. We will monitor S&P 500 earnings calendar and earnings reports to watch this week.

14 Jan: Stock market top losers January 13 2020

Stock market top losers

These are the stock market top losers, biggest stock losers for US stock market on January, 13, 2020.

What stocks took the biggest hit today?

Bigeest Stock Losers
Company Price Change % Change
ILMN Illumina Inc 323.15 -12.38 -3.69%
ANTM Anthem Inc 296.74 -11.00 -3.57%
CI Cigna Corp 203.51 -6.77 -3.22%
XEC Cimarex Energy Co 52.62 -1.39 -2.57%
AAP Advance Auto Parts Inc 145.26 -3.75 -2.52%
HUM Humana Inc 356.88 -7.24 -1.99%
FANG Diamondback Energy Inc 90.48 -1.78 -1.93%
BKR Baker Hughes Co 24.41 -0.45 -1.81%
PXD Pioneer Natural Resources Co 146.78 -2.62 -1.75%
COG Cabot Oil & Gas Corp 17.19 -0.30 -1.72%

Source: https://money.cnn.com/data/hotstocks/

13 Jan: Stocks making 52-week lows for the week ending on January 10 2020

Stocks making 52-week lows

Stock market news. Stock trading, stock investing. These stocks made a 52-week low on Friday, January 10, 2020. Investing in stocks is risky, so further due diligence is required for these stocks. Here are these stocks making 52-week lows:

1. Sprint Corporation (S), close 4.8800-0.1200 (-2.40%)

2. Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. (SPR), close 69.70-3.09 (-4.25%)

3. Woori Financial Group Inc. (WF), close, 27.15-0.47 (-1.70%)

4. Qurate Retail, Inc. (QRTEA), close 8.50+0.54 (+6.78%)

5. Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK), close 31.13+0.13 (+0.42%)

6. Six Flags Entertainment Corporation (SIX), close 35.96-7.80 (-17.82%)

7. Virtu Financial, Inc. (VIRT), close 15.22-0.62 (-3.91%)

Source: Yahoo Finance

S daily stock chart | stocks | stock market

Stocks

Just looking at the stock market chart, stock market graph to invest is very risky. Make further research about stocks to invest in, stocks to buy, stock prices, stocks to watch.

10 Jan: Apple Extends Record Run As China iPhone Sales Surge

Apple stock

“Apple Extends Record Run As China iPhone Sales Surge. Apple is set to print a fresh record high Friday, taking its market value past $1.4 trillion, as data shows surging iPhone sales in China as trade tensions ease”. Source: TheStreet

Stocks

Apple Inc. (AAPL) stock closed at 309.63 +6.44 (+2.12%) on Thursday, January 9, 2020. A nice rally from the lows of $210 to almost $310 per share.One the barometers for the US stock market.

AAPL daily stock chart | stocks | stock market


10 Jan: Tesla stock’s ‘meteoric’ rally comes to a halt

Stocks

Tesla stock’s ‘meteoric’ rally comes to a halt. Tesla stock loses some of its luster on Thursday with one analyst downgrading it and calling it “fully valued.” , Source: MarketWatch

TSLA daily stock chart | stocks | stock market

Tesla stock

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) stock closed at 481.34 -10.80 (-2.19%) on Thursday, January 9, 2020. It has made a huge rally, fromt he lows of $220 to almost $500 per share. One of the momentum stocks. Stock market made a rally in 2019, and this stock’s rally was impresive during the last 3 months of 2020. Caution now at these extreme levels for Tesla stock.

09 Jan: US stock market update January 9 2020

Stock market

With only 20 minutes till the close today, US stock market indexes are moving higher. The S&P 500 is at 3,271.11, +18.06(+0.56%), Dow 30 is at
28,936.85,+191.76(+0.67%), Nasdaq is at 9,191.61,+62.36(+0.68%) and
Russell 2000 is at 1,666.16,+2.56(+0.15%).

Crude oil and gold are both down, Crude Oil is at 59.57,-0.04(-0.07%) and
Gold is at 1,552.90,-7.30(-0.47%).

Trending stocks

Some trending stocks are Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 308.93+5.74 (+1.89%) and Applied Genetic Technologies Corporation (AGTC) at 9.22+5.06 (+121.63%).

Source: Yahoo Finance